Wrestling

Coaches:  Harold Pester, Casey Carriker, & Adison Kenning

 

 

 

2017 Roster
Weight Name Grade
106  Nick Springer Sophmore
106  Zach Bales Freshman
113 Richard Grace Freshman
120  Open
126 Easton Albrecht  Sophomore
132  Monte Mumm Senior
138 Ethan Mumm Senior
138 Chase Hall Sophomore
138 Caleb Schultz Freshman
145  Grant Albrecht Senior
145 Tucker Randall  Junior
152 Garrett Walla Senior
160 Open
170  Kody Swartz Sophomore
182  Open
195 Open
220 Open
285 Open
Aurora Invitational

Aurora Invitational Results for Raymond Central
106 – Nick Springer (18-4) placed 3rd and scored 13.00 team points.
Round 1 – Nick Springer (Raymond Central) 18-4 won by fall over Harley Beckman (Aurora) 3-11 (Fall 3:30)
Round 2 – Nick Springer (Raymond Central) 18-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Shawn Buchanan (Crete) 17-0 won by tech fall over Nick Springer (Raymond Central) 18-4 (TF-1.5 6:00 (17-1))
3rd Place Match – Nick Springer (Raymond Central) 18-4 won by fall over Jorge Loarca (Nebraska City) 7-4 (Fall 1:52)

126 – Easton Albrecht (17-5) placed 2nd and scored 12.00 team points.
Round 2 – Easton Albrecht (Raymond Central) 17-5 won by fall over Jack Vlahos (Nebraska City) 0-7 (Fall 0:44)
Round 3 – Easton Albrecht (Raymond Central) 17-5 won by fall over Hunter Cobb (Amherst) 2-6 (Fall 1:21)
Round 4 – Easton Albrecht (Raymond Central) 17-5 won by fall over Connor Crumbliss (Crete) 8-13 (Fall 0:57)
Round 5 – Carter Thompson (Aurora) 14-3 won by decision over Easton Albrecht (Raymond Central) 17-5 (Dec 8-3)

132 – Monte Mumm (20-2) placed 1st and scored 20.00 team points.
Round 1 – Monte Mumm (Raymond Central) 20-2 won by fall over Cole Stokebrand (Amherst) 3-14 (Fall 1:05)
Round 2 – Monte Mumm (Raymond Central) 20-2 won by fall over Blake Sears (Crete) 9-6 (Fall 1:04)
Round 3 – Monte Mumm (Raymond Central) 20-2 won by fall over Dylan Ramage (Nebraska City) 12-7 (Fall 3:08)

138 – Ethan Mumm (21-2) placed 1st and scored 18.00 team points.
Round 2 – Ethan Mumm (Raymond Central) 21-2 won by fall over Ty Groth (Boone Central) 4-17 (Fall 0:43)
Round 3 – Ethan Mumm (Raymond Central) 21-2 won by fall over Seth Wonch (Aurora) 3-5 (Fall 1:07)
Round 4 – Ethan Mumm (Raymond Central) 21-2 won by fall over Samuel Florell (Amherst) 16-7 (Fall 3:39)
Round 5 – Ethan Mumm (Raymond Central) 21-2 won by fall over Jordan A Moyer (Nebraska City) 14-7 (Fall 1:09)

145 – Grant Albrecht (21-1) placed 2nd and scored 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Grant Albrecht (Raymond Central) 21-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Grant Albrecht (Raymond Central) 21-1 won by forfeit over Ethan Dozler (Boone Central) 10-9 (For.)
Round 3 – Grant Albrecht (Raymond Central) 21-1 won by decision over Levi SaBell (Aurora) 6-3 (Dec 7-4)
1st Place Match – Rhett Trail (Nebraska City) 17-2 won by decision over Grant Albrecht (Raymond Central) 21-1 (Dec 3-1)

152 – Garrett Walla (16-5) placed 3rd and scored 13.00 team points.
Round 1 – Garrett Walla (Raymond Central) 16-5 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Carter Pursley (Aurora) 6-9 won by fall over Garrett Walla (Raymond Central) 16-5 (Fall 3:37)
Round 3 – Garrett Walla (Raymond Central) 16-5 won by fall over Jarrin Potts (Amherst) 7-11 (Fall 3:08)
3rd Place Match – Garrett Walla (Raymond Central) 16-5 won by fall over Dylan White (Crete) 3-7 (Fall 3:15)

Nebraska Capitol Conference Invite

Nebraska Capitol Conference Invite Results for Raymond Central
106 – Nick Springer (28-6) placed 2nd and scored 16.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Nick Springer (Raymond Central) 28-6 won by major decision over Spencer Bridgmon (Syracuse) 15-23 (MD 11-0)
Semifinal – Nick Springer (Raymond Central) 28-6 won by major decision over Nick De Monte (Platteview) 15-11 (MD 14-1)
1st Place Match – Tyler Curtis (Fort Calhoun) 27-2 won by fall over Nick Springer (Raymond Central) 28-6 (Fall 5:12)

113 – Zach Bales (12-9) placed 4th and scored 4.00 team points.
Round 1 – Deklin Grell (Ashland-Greenwood) 14-13 won by fall over Zach Bales (Raymond Central) 12-9 (Fall 0:50)
Round 2 – Zachary Mann (Arlington) 9-18 won by fall over Zach Bales (Raymond Central) 12-9 (Fall 3:51)
Round 3 – Garrett Johnson (Platteview) 15-3 won by fall over Zach Bales (Raymond Central) 12-9 (Fall 0:39)

120 – Richard Grace (2-11) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Lane Bridgmon (Syracuse) 29-10 won by fall over Richard Grace (Raymond Central) 2-11 (Fall 0:34)
Cons. Round 1 – Richard Grace (Raymond Central) 2-11 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi – Jordan Thorson (Wahoo) 19-15 won by fall over Richard Grace (Raymond Central) 2-11 (Fall 1:23)

126 – Easton Albrecht (27-7) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Easton Albrecht (Raymond Central) 27-7 won by fall over Cooper Craig (Ashland-Greenwood) 2-19 (Fall 1:52)
Semifinal – Easton Albrecht (Raymond Central) 27-7 won by fall over Dalton Moore (Platteview) 10-10 (Fall 1:40)
1st Place Match – Easton Albrecht (Raymond Central) 27-7 won by decision over Cody Pester (Syracuse) 20-16 (Dec 5-0)

132 – Monte Mumm (31-3) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Monte Mumm (Raymond Central) 31-3 won by fall over Ryon Meiners (Platteview) 2-12 (Fall 0:45)
Semifinal – Monte Mumm (Raymond Central) 31-3 won by fall over Blake Grefe (Arlington) 11-11 (Fall 3:15)
1st Place Match – Max Hughes (Syracuse) 29-2 won by decision over Monte Mumm (Raymond Central) 31-3 (Dec 5-2)

138 – Ethan Mumm (33-2) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Ethan Mumm (Raymond Central) 33-2 won by fall over Colby Lefferdink (Syracuse) 2-23 (Fall 2:46)
Semifinal – Ethan Mumm (Raymond Central) 33-2 won by fall over Clay Allington (Ashland-Greenwood) 10-13 (Fall 3:56)
1st Place Match – Ethan Mumm (Raymond Central) 33-2 won by fall over Dylan Hartline (Fort Calhoun) 22-4 (Fall 5:54)

145 – Grant Albrecht (34-1) placed 1st and scored 23.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Grant Albrecht (Raymond Central) 34-1 won by fall over Tate Patera (Platteview) 4-17 (Fall 0:15)
Semifinal – Grant Albrecht (Raymond Central) 34-1 won by fall over Joe Twomey (Fort Calhoun) 9-6 (Fall 0:39)
1st Place Match – Grant Albrecht (Raymond Central) 34-1 won by major decision over Keegan Pope (Syracuse) 35-5 (MD 8-0)

152 – Garrett Walla (23-10) placed 2nd and scored 14.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Garrett Walla (Raymond Central) 23-10 won by decision over Riley Lake (Fort Calhoun) 7-8 (Dec 7-2)
Semifinal – Garrett Walla (Raymond Central) 23-10 won by decision over Gage Jeffers (Platteview) 14-3 (Dec 7-6)
1st Place Match – Zane Bennett (Wahoo) 29-5 won by fall over Garrett Walla (Raymond Central) 23-10 (Fall 1:15)

170 – Kody Swartz (5-18) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Gavin Lawson (Douglas County West) 19-7 won by fall over Kody Swartz (Raymond Central) 5-18 (Fall 1:50)
Cons. Round 1 – Joey Brinkman (Platteview) 3-8 won by fall over Kody Swartz (Raymond Central) 5-18 (Fall 2:52)

Weeping Water JV Invite

Weeping Water JV Invite Results for Raymond Central
WW JV 106 – Zach Bales’s place is 2nd and has scored 6.00 team points.
Round 2 – Zach Bales (Raymond Central) won by decision over Joseph D`Aquila (Omaha Roncalli) (Dec 3-2)
Round 3 – Zach Bales (Raymond Central) won by decision over Eli Wegrzyn (Lincoln Christian) (Dec 5-4)
Round 4 – Garry Boro (Millard South) won by decision over Zach Bales (Raymond Central) (Dec 7-2)
Round 5 – Zach Bales (Raymond Central) won in sudden victory – 1 over Gavin Hill (Millard South) (SV-1 6-4)

WW JV 120 – Richard Grace’s place is 6th and has scored 3.00 team points.
Round 1 – Bryant Hunzeker (HTRS-PC) won by fall over Richard Grace (Raymond Central) (Fall 0:49)
Round 2 – James Armstrong (Platteview) won by fall over Richard Grace (Raymond Central) (Fall 1:29)
Round 3 – Quinten Neumeister (Weeping Water) won by fall over Richard Grace (Raymond Central) (Fall 1:56)
Round 4 – Jeremiah Sistek (Millard South) won by tech fall over Richard Grace (Raymond Central) (TF 18-3)
Round 5 – Christian Edwards (Lincoln Lutheran) won by fall over Richard Grace (Raymond Central) (Fall 1:24)

WW JV 138 – Chase Hall’s place is 1st and has scored 18.00 team points.
Round 1 – Chase Hall (Raymond Central) won by fall over Andy Kwarcinski (Ashland Greenwood) (Fall 0:56)
Round 2 – Chase Hall (Raymond Central) won by fall over Dylan Svoboda (Lincoln Christian) (Fall 1:04)
Round 3 – Chase Hall (Raymond Central) won by decision over Gage Rabbe (Lincoln Lutheran) (Dec 8-2)

WW JV 170 – Kody Swartz’s place is 5th and has scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 – Evan Rich (Lincoln Lutheran) won by fall over Kody Swartz (Raymond Central) (Fall 0:49)
Round 2 – Blake Kobs (Ashland Greenwood) won by decision over Kody Swartz (Raymond Central) (Dec 6-0)
Round 3 – Cole Rossman (Lincoln Christian) won by fall over Kody Swartz (Raymond Central) (Fall 1:02)
Round 5 – Joey Brinkman (Platteview) won by fall over Kody Swartz (Raymond Central) (Fall 2:17)

Raymond Central Mustang Invite

Raymond Central Mustang Invite Results for Raymond Central
106 – Nick Springer (29-8) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Nick Springer (Raymond Central) 29-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Preston Johnson (Waverly) 29-10 won by major decision over Nick Springer (Raymond Central) 29-8 (MD 18-7)
Cons. Round 2 – Nick Springer (Raymond Central) 29-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – Breckin Loftin (Cozad) 26-14 won by decision over Nick Springer (Raymond Central) 29-8 (Dec 6-4)

113 – Richard Grace (1-16) placed 4th and scored 4.00 team points.
Round 1 – Ernesto Chacon (Schuyler) 16-9 won by fall over Richard Grace (Raymond Central) 1-16 (Fall 0:26)
Round 2 – Caden Stutzman (Norris) 18-14 won by fall over Richard Grace (Raymond Central) 1-16 (Fall 0:39)
Round 3 – Mario Bukonik (Beatrice) 10-10 won by decision over Richard Grace (Raymond Central) 1-16 (Dec 13-9)

126 – Easton Albrecht (30-8) placed 3rd and scored 18.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Easton Albrecht (Raymond Central) 30-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Easton Albrecht (Raymond Central) 30-8 won by fall over Denilson Martinez (Schuyler) 14-16 (Fall 5:02)
Semifinal – Ben Garland (Beatrice) 22-12 won by decision over Easton Albrecht (Raymond Central) 30-8 (Dec 4-2)
Cons. Semi – Easton Albrecht (Raymond Central) 30-8 won by fall over Alex Davenport (Waverly) 16-22 (Fall 0:22)
3rd Place Match – Easton Albrecht (Raymond Central) 30-8 won by decision over Cody Pester (Syracuse) 25-18 (Dec 7-0)

132 – Monte Mumm (33-4) placed 2nd and scored 21.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Monte Mumm (Raymond Central) 33-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Monte Mumm (Raymond Central) 33-4 won by fall over Alex Ernst (Columbus Lakeview) 15-11 (Fall 2:44)
Semifinal – Monte Mumm (Raymond Central) 33-4 won by major decision over Jacob Wilhelm (Humboldt-TR-ST) 22-6 (MD 11-0)
1st Place Match – Max Hughes (Syracuse) 34-2 won by fall over Monte Mumm (Raymond Central) 33-4 (Fall 0:24)

138 – Ethan Mumm (35-4) placed 4th and scored 16.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Mumm (Raymond Central) 35-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Ethan Mumm (Raymond Central) 35-4 won by fall over Kole Ligouri (Auburn) 27-9 (Fall 5:26)
Semifinal – Jeff Heinz (Fort Calhoun) 33-1 won by major decision over Ethan Mumm (Raymond Central) 35-4 (MD 12-3)
Cons. Semi – Ethan Mumm (Raymond Central) 35-4 won by fall over Jordan A Moyer (Nebraska City) 28-14 (Fall 1:29)
3rd Place Match – Kaleb Canoyer (Waverly) 38-2 won by decision over Ethan Mumm (Raymond Central) 35-4 (Dec 5-3)

145 – Grant Albrecht (37-1) placed 1st and scored 28.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Grant Albrecht (Raymond Central) 37-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Grant Albrecht (Raymond Central) 37-1 won by fall over Shane Campbell (Falls City) 5-13 (Fall 1:21)
Semifinal – Grant Albrecht (Raymond Central) 37-1 won by fall over Caden Yrkoski (Schuyler) 28-13 (Fall 4:23)
1st Place Match – Grant Albrecht (Raymond Central) 37-1 won by fall over Keegan Pope (Syracuse) 40-6 (Fall 1:20)

152 – Garrett Walla (26-11) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Garrett Walla (Raymond Central) 26-11 won by decision over Isaac Hernandez (Schuyler) 10-20 (Dec 7-6)
Quarterfinal – Garrett Walla (Raymond Central) 26-11 won by fall over Brett Black (Falls City) 12-8 (Fall 2:40)
Semifinal – Garrett Walla (Raymond Central) 26-11 won by decision over Zeth Gerkensmeyer (Columbus Lakeview) 27-11 (Dec 9-6)
1st Place Match – Levi Kult (Yutan) 38-5 won by fall over Garrett Walla (Raymond Central) 26-11 (Fall 3:45)

Results
Date Opponent Results
12/3/15  North Bend Central RCHS 41 North Bend Central 33
12/3/15  East Butler RCHS 51 East Butler 15
12/5/15 York Invitational
12/11/15 Weeping Water RCHS 72 Weeping Water 12
12/11/15 Platteview RCHS 57 Platteview 12
12/11/15 Bishop Neumann RCHS 60 Bishop Neumann 18
12/11/15 D.C. West RCHS 58 D.C. West 12
12/11/15 Conestoga RCHS 55 Conestoga 24